MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Smoke pouring into the Valley

Smoke coming from northern California wildfire (Courtesy CHP)

Smoke from the wildfires burning around California are causing serious breathing problems for some in the Central Valley.

The Madera County Sheriff's Office says CalFire has advised that because of a shift in wind and weather conditions, smoke from the Northern California wildfires is coming into the Central Valley ans is very thick in some areas.

Fresno Unified School District canceled outdoor activities for elementary students only, and then updated to all grades around 1:40 p.m.

Central Unified School District also canceled all outdoor activities around 2:00 p.m.

The San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District has issued an Air Quality Alert starting on October 11, 2017, due to smoke impacts from wildfires for San Joaquin, Stanislaus, Merced, Madera, Fresno, Kings, Tulare, and the Valley portion of Kern Counties. This Air Quality Alert is in effect until Saturday afternoon, October 14, 2017. Exposure to particle pollution can cause serious health problems, aggravate lung disease, cause asthma attacks and acute bronchitis, and increase risk of respiratory infections. Residents are advised to use caution as conditions warrant. People with heart or lung diseases should follow their doctors advice for dealing with episodes of unhealthy air quality. Additionally, older adults and children should avoid prolonged exposure, strenuous activities or heavy exertion, as conditions dictate. For additional information, call your local San Joaquin Valley Air District office. Modesto 209-557-6400, Fresno 559-230-6000, Bakersfield 661-381-1809


The San Joaquin Valley Air Pollution Control District says smoke from the Northern California wildfires have the potential to affect air quality throughout the entire San Joaquin Valley, prompting local air pollution officials to issue a health cautionary statement Valley-wide.

In addition, smoke impacts will continue from the Lion Fire (Tulare County) especially in the foothills and mountainous areas of Fresno, Tulare and Valley portion of Kern Counties.

The health caution will remain in place and smoke impacts will continue until the fires are extinguished.

Learn more at ValleyAir.org or call a District office in Fresno (559) 230-6000, Modesto (209) 557-6400 or Bakersfield (661) 392-5500.



Trending